QUESTION

Leased a new car. Having problems with car seat. Dealership is only willing to chip in for back support or pay $6k-$7k to walk away from the lease.

Asked on Apr 07th, 2017 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Leased a new Lexus from PA and started to have discomfort while driving. After few days right lower back started to hurt. Discomfort changed into pain. Having problems with car seat. Dealership is only willing to chip in for back support and if I return they are asking me pay $6k-$7k to walk away from the lease for a car thats about 3-4 weeks old and has about 1300 miles. Is there anything I can do as a consumer to have them take this car without me paying any penalty? Anything that can hold the manufacturer or the dealership responsible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You must work with the manufacturer on a compromise. Maybe a different vehicle? Litigation is not the solution. Ed Dimon       
Answered on Apr 09th, 2017 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters