QUESTION

Looking at a car with a rebuilt title but two different VIN numbers are listed?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2018 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm looking to buy this truck with a rebuilt/salvage title in Orlando, FL but there's a different VIN number on the car and on the paperwork, in addition, the seller told us it was a 2015 truck while the VIN number on the paperwork comes up as 2013 and the VIN number on the car says 2015? Is there any legal reason for these differences? The
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No way to tell for sure- but the answer is simple - walk away from the deal as its clearly shady.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2018 at 6:05 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters