QUESTION

May I terminate a car lease before maturity on bases of mental illness ?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2016 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I leased a car for three years ending July 28 2018. I have been having problems resulted in quitting work, leaving school and unable to drive. after seeking medical help I was diagnosed with Bipolar . I have no use for the car cause I can't drive. can I terminate the lease without being penalized?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Nope. Unless you can show you were mentally incompetent when you bought the car you are stuck. 
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2016 at 7:39 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters