QUESTION

Mechanic demands more money and will not return phone calls or give me any information on my car. I was given an estimate and paid it in full.

Asked on Mar 21st, 2017 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was told 5 days for repairs and it's been 5 weeks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You willneed to hire a lawyer to sue under Fla. Stat. 559 to recvoer the car and then address damages. 
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2017 at 6:53 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters