QUESTION

Motorcycle dealer put wrong lien holder on title when purchaesed, now I cant get lien released thru state

Asked on Sep 01st, 2020 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I bought a motorcycle here in Florida in '13 or '14. The dealership put the wrong lien holder (Capital Auto Finance, not Capital One N/A which is who I financed the motorcycle thru). I paid the motorcycle off in 2017 and received from Capital One N/A a notice of lien release (hard copy). I am trying to sell my motorcycle and I cannot get a copy of my title from the DMV due to an electronic lien release. Per Capital One N/A, they cannot help as they are not listed as the lien holder on the paperwork. I called DMV headquarter in Tallahassee and they explained how to remedy the situation (dealer should send a letter on letterhead explaining the error and provide correct lien holder information and account number, as well as a check/money order for $74.25 to the state to correct their paperwork). I'm wasting a lot of time trying to fix this. What legal action do I have? The dealership is trying to get their "friends" at local DMV to circumvent the system. I just want my title.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unfortunately, since you didn't pay attention to this several times over, if they can't get it fied for you on the free, then you will likely have to spendmoney on a lawyer, and that may entail several thousand dollars to file suit and have a court address this. 
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2020 at 12:26 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters