QUESTION

Must I return merchandise to a merchant after winning a dispute with credit card deemed unsafe to use?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2015 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have won a dispute through my credit card for the amount of approx. $3800 for a sectional sofa that is unsafe to use. The merchant refused to take back the sofa when I first complained upon delivery to my home. Now that I have received payment they wish to collect the sofa. The credit card company explained to me that I am under no obligation to return the sofa to the merchant. Do I have the right to keep it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No. You dont get to keep what you dont pay for. They get thier sofa back. 
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2015 at 10:49 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters