QUESTION

my car engine died while the body shop had it. Who's responsible for the cost of replacing the engine?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2018 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My car needed some repairs to the body. The engine was working fine. They admitted that they were driving it when the engine seized up. Now I need a new engine and the body shop doesn't think that they are responsible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unless you can show the body shop destroyed the engine thet are not liable. There is nothing a body shop would usually do that affects the engine so unless it was a newer car with properly maintained engine this may just be coincidence. 
Answered on Jul 10th, 2018 at 5:09 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters