QUESTION

My elderly disabled vet Uncle Billy, was defrauded (I believe) by Regions Bank and National Union Fire Insurance Company (division of AIG)...

Asked on Feb 21st, 2018 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
For 7 years $13 was auto-paid to National Union Fire Insurance - billed as a accident policy. Turned out to be a rebate program for which my Uncle paid. As his POA, after his accident, I noticed on his bank statement a recurrent charge. I asked what it was...he did not know. I went to Regions Bank to discover that the insurance policy was initiated through the bank, the insurance company did not even have Uncle's address, phone #...they did have a phony email. Bank finally replied that if Uncle had a complaint about the charge, he had 60 days after the first charge to dispute. he did sign the auto-pay form. Ultimately he said he thought he was donating to the Fire Department. Bank personnel know my Uncle....because he is clearly disabled intellectually and emotionally - diagnosed by military as paranoid schizophrenic with psychosis. I have tried to be reasonable with the bank. Told them to hash it out with the insurance company. They did not
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The problem is that business people arenot expected to make personal decisions or special considerations for others. That is the responsibility fo freinds and family. If your Uncle is that disabled that he cannot make proper decisons then he needs to get to a guardianship lawyer and have a guardian appointed. That aside this will be a difficult as you are comng in after the fact, so your first issue is to presumably cancel the coverage. THEN you can retain a lawyer for your Uncle to review the situation and see whether there was some impropriety that occurred as its impossible to tell what you are basing "billed as an accident policy" and then called a "rebate program" as neither makes any sense in a vacuum, suggesting that this is all likely incorrect also. 
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2018 at 9:22 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters