QUESTION

My (estranged) sister in law took the diamond wedding ring I bought for my wife, along wih a diamond ring from a previous marriage and pawned them.

Asked on May 21st, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I found out about it in time to pay the interest on the loan she made before the pawn expired. She told everyone in the family that my wife gave her permission to pawn them. My wife says no, she didn't give permission. My question is could she legally pawn our personal property in the state of Florida? The pawn ticket is in her (the sister in law) name and the pawn shop has video of her pawning them and a fingerprint they took at the time of pawn. As the person who bought one of the rings, can I file a stolen property report with the police or should she?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The issue here is "estranged wife" and "our property". Unless the sister in law has a prior history if such conduct and your estranged wife is willing to send her sister to prison, you may find that this whole issue has many more layers to it than you want to spend money on lawyers resolving. There have been  more than one instance wherean estranged wife does hurtful or regrettable things and then denies them after reconciliation, etc. If you have questions, you can always call us at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 9:49 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters