QUESTION

My extended warranty company will not pay for my claim

Asked on Feb 13th, 2018 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
They state that I did not do the required maintanence which was changing a timing belt at 75,000 miles and we are at 79,000 miles. I am without a car and this doesn't seem like I am being treated fairly.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
"Fair" has nothing to do with contract obligations, as "fair"needs to be addresed BEFORE you sign an agreement or buy a product. You will need to retain a lawyer, probably at some initial expense, to review your warranty agreement and the situation, and probably file suit if the insurer won't abide by the agreement. By example, not changing the timing belt would have little to do with replacing a covered window motor BUT could be serious and legitimate issue if there was engine damage caused by a bad timing belt or the engine being out of timing. This typically revolves around the details of the warranty agreement. 
Answered on Feb 20th, 2018 at 6:13 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters