QUESTION

My friend is underwater with Wells Fargo on an auto loan. Carfax report says 4 owners and it was once a rental. Vehicle history says one owner..

Asked on Jan 28th, 2018 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
She owes 10000 on a vehicle worth 4. He sold(dealer) her a 650000 mile 2011 Nissan Altima in2016 for 150000 or so. She was desperate. This is a woman who feeds homeless ,buys tents and lives paycheck to paycheck.. title changed numerous times from red to maroon. No carfax on accident. Do we have recourse? Thank you so much. Canโ€™t the little guy win once in a while? The car dealer is Top Star motors in Kissimmee. Heโ€™s got a record weโ€™re afraid to go there. Thank You, Sonya Margiotta
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Little guys don't win when they make poor legal and finaincial decisions. While its laudable that she spends her money on others, that does not get her credit for her own debts or obligations. Not sure what the dealer is expected to do as Wells Fargo is the lender and they have control over the loan. If she is seriously in debt she may want to consider bankruptcy. 
Answered on Feb 07th, 2018 at 5:19 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters