QUESTION

My girlfriend purchased sconces in a TX store fo $2,600. She never took posession and decided agains them and wanted to return. Store refuses refund.

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2013 on Consumer Law - Texas
More details to this question:
They only allow store credit. Their receipt does say no returns after 10 days, but we never took possession. We disputed with credit card company and they are siding with retailer due to the 10 day return policy on receipt. They are now suggesting arbitration.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
To settle this refund dispute via arbitration, you will need to choose a neutral arbitrator and participate in what is essentially a private trial with the arbitrator as the judge. When you said you never took possession of the goods, did you order them online and never pick them up? Other than the return policy, does the store have a policy about handling customer disputesArbitration can be costly and would definitely require the assistance of an attorney.  
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters