QUESTION

my husband and I had defaulted on a car loan. They would not reposses the vehicle because they said it was not worth it. however, we had signed a

Asked on Jul 21st, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Settlement agreement stating we would make payments in the amount of $125 on the 25th of each month. We have made every payment on time since October 2013. However, we were late for the June 2014 payment by 10 days. With this, their attorney had sent us back the money order with a court paper proceeding with a judgement. My husband and I are lost and do not no what to do. We are making every attempt to make this right. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unfortunately, there is no credit for "every attempt" to make things right, only actually doing so. If you make a second agreement and broke that one too, it sounds like you also agreed to entry of a judgment against you. If you dont want this to happen you need to convince the otherside to do otherwise somehow.If you have any further questions feel free to call 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2014 at 5:29 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters