QUESTION

My husband passed away he owed he's car but got a car tile loan am I responsible to pay it to get the tile or can they repos it

Asked on May 28th, 2019 on Consumer Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Car tile company loan husband passed away am I responsible for the loan
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are not liable for the debt but the car is. If you do not pay the debt, then they can come and get the car and sale it for what is owed on the loan.
Answered on May 28th, 2019 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters