QUESTION

my husband won his civil claims case against him,the person is now seeking the same claim in a different town is this legal?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2015 on Consumer Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sharon Adams
It sounds like someone made a claim against your husband, sued him, and lost in court.  If so, there would have been a judgement entry dismissing the claims.  If the same person is suing your husband for the same claims in a different jurisdiction - they cannot do that because that matter has already been decided by a competent court.  Your husband should present the dismissal entry to the new court and ask that the case be dismissed on the grounds of "res judicata."
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters