QUESTION

My identity has been comprimise and someone used my name and social security to have their electric turned on in another state.

Asked on Apr 17th, 2015 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
In January during a review of my credit rpt i noticed a debt from a energy company in another state so i called the company and told them that i live in NJ and that i have never lived in that state. The customer service rep said that their computer shows that i authorized my niece to cut on the electric. i told them that i been living in same same house in NJ for the past 10 yrs and i dont have any relatives or friends in that state. They told me "thats what they all say". i also gave them my phone number and address in new jersey and they been sending bills to my house and calling me ever since. They have even caused my credit to drop 100 points and i had excellent credit. i also sent them a copy of the police rpt for identity theft but they continue to harass me for the money. i have contacted the better business bureau and they contacted the company. The company told the better business bureau that they would discuss with me and they sent me a ltr asking for alot of personal info
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You must make all of your notifications in writing and send certified mail. Be specific in stating what happened and that you are not the responsible party. You should be successful.  Please contact us if you have any issues. 
Answered on Apr 18th, 2015 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters