QUESTION

My ITunes account was hacked and Itunes helped the hacker gain direct control?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2016 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Hi, my Itunes account was hacked back in mid-April and I've been talking to Itunes since then trying to get back my account. They refuse to help me based on the fact that I am unable to answer security questions I made when I was twelve years old. I have legal ID and financial records that prove this account is mine through the eight years that I've had this account. Another component of this hack is that the hacker was able to set up two-step verification with help directly from Itunes by resetting everything without my consent while Itunes knew of the hack. What can I do to fix this legally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You may have to hire a lawyer as some expense to sue I-tunes. You may need to do this to prevent further ID theft. 
Answered on Aug 12th, 2016 at 7:52 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters