QUESTION

Need help finding an attorney to represent me in a Fee Dispute with another attorney - a Florida Divorce Attorney. What kind of attorney do I need?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2020 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Attorney Moises Kaba represented me on my Divorce Case from Sept 2018 through Dec 2019. During such time, I received two invoices from the Kaba Law Group: Feb 2019 and Jan 2020. Throughout this period, there are repeated attempts to receive updated/new invoices for services performed. For me, it was a way to keep track of what was being done - cross check the items. None were received. (I have proof of my requests via emails.) Please note: an agreement to pay Mr. Kaba what I could throughout the process was accepted. The majority of the bill would be paid once I either refinanced or sold my property located in Miami-Dade County. On January 6,. 2020, I received an invoice totaling over $59,000. (Total cost of services is over $67,000.) The opposing counsel who represented my ex-husband billed him $27,000. Throughout the process, opposing counsel was a more 'active and visible' representative. The difference in the billing is vastly different. (I have copies of the invoice.)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is simply an issue of your willingness to spend money on one lawyer to dispute fees charged by another lawyer hoping that you get a better value as opposed to simply adding more fees to the pile. The fact that one lawyer charged more or less than another is not a standard as here a many variables to be considered. Any lawyer that has experience in legal fee hearings etc. will suffice as long as you are willing to pay accordingly as these are NOT contingent fee cases. That stated, you need to be more attentive in the fiuture about the expenses as any dispite about the amount, if excessive, should have been addressed as the bills accrued not at the end, when the payment comes due. 
Answered on Feb 11th, 2020 at 7:50 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters