QUESTION

New car dealer says my trade-in has lien on title & I owe them release letter or $1k+tax and need to take trade-in back

Asked on Apr 24th, 2021 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Traded in old car (paid cash to dealership) for new car (paid cash). New dealership says there’s a lien on old car & need release letter or owe them $1k+tax. I paid cash in full and have receipts. How is there a lien on it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You need to work closely with both the dealer and NJ DMV to insure that there is a clear title. We can help if you have problems. The key is the proper documentation. Please call. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600  ext 235
Answered on Apr 26th, 2021 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters