QUESTION

NJ company continually calls my cell, my wife's cell, and our home phone. We hae asked in every conceivable way to stop for over 6 months

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Approximately 6 months ago we switched newspapers. We have been continually harrassed by phone since then, trying to get us to re-start the paper. How many ways can you say "no". We have asked them repeatedly to sgtop calling, have used their 'do not call' procedure, and have even contacted the local police. We are on the national 'do not call list', also. They call my wife's cell, my cell, and our home phone, at least once a day, each.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Carluccio, Leone, Dimon, Doyle & Sacks, L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
I suggest you visit the National Do Not Call registry website (www.donotcall.gov) and file a complaint against the offending company. There is a link on the left side of the page for filing a complaint. If that doesn't help, I suggest that you contact a lawyer for assistance. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2013 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters