QUESTION

our question: "Legally what can a buy here pay here car lot do if you decide you dont want a car anymore that you have a in house financing car loan o

Asked on Aug 30th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
our question: "Legally what can a buy here pay here car lot do if you decide you dont want a car anymore that you have a in house financing car loan on? Besides take you to court and try to get the rest of the money because a contract was signed, can wages be garnished? judgements? Etc?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes, all of the things you described are the potential result of judgment entered against you if you lose a lawsuit by the dealer for your breach of the agreement. If you have additional questions, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2014 at 1:31 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters