QUESTION

Paid for my neighbors electricity for past seven years by fault of my electric company. Just had an investigation done today and found out 100% fact.

Asked on Jul 24th, 2017 on Consumer Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
By paying my neighbors bill it has kept me in financial hardship. I complained multiple times to cl&p and I was told I didn't need an audit Finally I demanded one a month ago. It just completed today and I was right
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
If I were in your position I would make a demand to the electricity company for the amount you have overpaid. If an agreement cannot be reached, I would file suit.  This is a matter of civil litigation and would best be handled by an attorney who has dealt with utility companies before and has experience litigating such matters.  Please feel free to contact me for further information.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2017 at 8:17 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters