QUESTION

payed off a used car but they are holding my title.

Asked on Jun 10th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
just payed off my used car today but they said they are not going to give me the title because my son owns them money but he doesn't and has the title to the car he got from them. can they hold my title for that i mean that has nothing to do with my car and he really doesn't own them anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Based upon what you state, likely the cannot. However, they obvioulsy disagree with you so there may well be controversy that needs to be addressed regardless. If you have further questions, feel free to contact us at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 9:12 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters