QUESTION

private student loan company threatens to sue

Asked on Mar 06th, 2013 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Educap has proceeded to sue me and is charging me over $10,000 in legal fees for their attorney plus interest. I told the attorney what I can afford to pay and I have been instructed to mail the money to him. Why do I have to pay legal fees? I might have to foreclose on my home to settle this debt and others that I have.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i am assuming that you were sued by 'educap'. did you respond to the suit ? how did they obtain the judgment against you ? you are now fighting against a 'court ordered judgment' which is not easy. how much do you owe 'educap' in addition to the legal fess ? bankruptcy is not an answer with student loans. let's discuss. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters