QUESTION

PSE&G is charging me $500 from about 5+ years ago l, but cant explain why, can they do this?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2016 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
So pse&g recently has posted a 500 dollar charge on our energy bill. And when we called to ask them why and what the charge is, they said because its far back 4 or 5 year ago they dont have the records why, but it came up on their end so we need to pay them they said.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
They must provide you with the bills showing $500 billing. If they do not, you can complain to the Botard of Public Utilities and you will win. 
Answered on Sep 30th, 2016 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters