QUESTION

purchase a car 3 days ago have not signed the finance paperwork yet tried to kill the deal today and they said I signed the contract I'm locked in.

Asked on Jan 27th, 2017 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I purchased a vehicle on the 24th we were going to sigh finance papers today I found out yesterday about a lot of uncertainty at work and I obviously don't want to purchase a vehicle if I am not sure if I can pay for it. I called the dealership today and explained that to them and tried to kill the deal and they told me no I signed a contract and I am locked in.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The dealer is likely right. You generally dont get to sign contracts and the back out later because you changed your mind about what you can afford. You do that BEFORE you buy things. If you insist on trying to get out of the deal - you will need to retain a lawyer to handle this and it may not be successful depending on what you signed. 
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2017 at 8:34 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters