QUESTION

Purchase of Used Vehicle and the dealer never mention that it had a problem. On my way home the car started to Jerk and twas difficult to shift gear

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2017 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Saw a vehicle on Car Gurus, called the dealer. Was told they are Sussex county After a long time of checking car , i got a vehicle with the assurance that it was good. I was on my way home when the car started to jerk on each gear shift. I called the dealer and he said he was with a client and could not talk. Was able to manage it home. Tried the car 2 days later and twas the same and even worse. I decided to try the vehicle on Monday to work, on my way back on the highway the car refused to change gear. I got off the highway to a gas station only to find that smoke was coming from the hood. I called the dealer and he didn't pickup. I sent him an sms and he responded with no viable answer. I allowed the engine cool then managed to drive it home with little or no difference. I haven't collected the title yet but he brought it for me tonight and i refused to collect it and told him that i don't want the car no more. Please advice me on what to do as i am a victim of exploitation. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
There are lemon laws but they are applicable only for cars that have a certain amount of miles on them and are of a certain age. The car must be seven years old or less, have 100,000 miles or less and have cost more than $3,000.00. Enclosed is a booklet that might help you understand your rights. http://www.njconsumeraffairs.gov/News/Brochures/Lemon-Law-Road-to-Relief-Brochure.pdf  
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters