QUESTION

Purchased an aluminum fence and the measurements on merchandise invoice is different than actual fence which puts it above code regulations

Asked on Apr 28th, 2014 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I purchased and had installed an aluminum fence from Home Depot under the assumption the measurements were 4 ft x 6 ft, which in actuality the fence is 54 in. x 6 ft which puts the height over code regulations in my town by 6 inches. The merchandise invoice clearly states that the fence is 4 ft by 6 ft which i specifically asked the store employee and he said the poles made up the difference the actual size is on the invoice. Can I hold Home Depot responsible for the sal,e of the fence and subdequent violations of regulations?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would work with the town officials and remedy the problem. the town will work with you. i would not spend your hard earned money going after home depot. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters