QUESTION

Purchased brand new RV that manufacture admits to glue supplier warranty issue. Will not honoring warranty because of damage. Only collateral swap.

Asked on Jan 01st, 2018 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Floors are caving in on 2016. Glue defect. Will only do collateral swap if rest of trailer is back to brand new. We don't have money to fix hurricane and personal damages. They will not pay for floor repair. Now have hole in the floor. Medical issues making it worse.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is either a lemon law, mag-moss warranty, or a bit of both issue slapped on top of some other damage claim problem. You need to hire a lawyer to start sorting this out, but generally you can't have a vehicle totalled by a hurricane and then expect a collateral swap/replacement vehicle without addressing the damages to your vehicle. There may be ways around this but it will be complicated and probably confrotnational in resolution. 
Answered on Jan 04th, 2018 at 6:27 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters