QUESTION

Purchased out of state car, private party, ebay (listed as Grey, told it was silver previously, but its actually Gold). Do I have legal recourse

Asked on Sep 08th, 2020 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Hello and Good day. I have purchased a vehicle from ebay (it was originally listed on Autotrader but I asked it be placed on Ebay as it offers a bit more protection). The car was listed as silver on Autotrader. It was then listed as Grey on ebay (assumed just maybe a mistake but silver / grey are basically the same). The pictures all also looked silver. When the car was delivered, it was gold. not silver, not grey, gold. I would never have purchased a gold car, nor do I want one. Car was purchased from Los Angeles California, delivered to Coconut Creek Florida. I am wondering if I have some legal recourse, be it small claims or something of that nature? I basically would need a color change, which is around $4000 for a paint job, or would prefer just a refund and relinquish the vehicle back to the original owner. This person admitted to listing the car incorrectly on both accounts. Its documented as Grey in Ebay (and you can read the messages through ebay).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Why is this an issue if you were purposely able to have it sold through EBay to get "protection?"
Answered on Sep 09th, 2020 at 7:27 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters