QUESTION

Refund for a plane ticket. The agency denies any record of receiving the cancellation.

Asked on Jan 07th, 2015 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I booked a flight, but due to personal reasons had to cancel it one month in advance. I did this by phone, and the agent assured a full refund. However, the traveling service denies receiving the phone call and claims that in the fine print it was stated that the ticket is nonrefundable. When a representative's words clash with the contract fine print, what is effective in court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You need to work with the airline and the travel service to see if you can obtain a credit. The written contract is binding. The verbal representations are not sufficient to overcome the written contract. In fact, most well-written contracts state that any verbal representations are superseded by the written contract.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2015 at 4:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters