QUESTION

Rental car return to different location and charge more than what they initially said.

Asked on May 06th, 2013 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My friend took a rental car from Michigan from Budget. He drove to New Jersey for vacation. During his vacation while playing basketball he sustained an injury to his leg and couldnt drive the car back. We inquired about returning the car in New Jersey and the first customer care representative we spoke said you can return and with no additional charges. Thus we confirmed returning to a location. By the time we reached the location it was closed and we looked for another location near by. After dropping the car at the location; they gave us bill of $1200; the initial charges were something above $200. When inquired about this, the person said that this is the extra charge for returning in NJ. Called up the customer care again and this time they give a different story. Also they say they dont log calls and cannot find our previous call we made. They say they cant trace the call and we've to pay the remaining amount. What can we do here? It was like lying and taking money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the issue is that your friend signed a contract with budget which provided [albeit in the fine print] that he would return the car to michigan and that he would for budget to return the car from new jersey to michigan. did your friend use a credit card for the initial purchase ? he will  have 'leverage' through the credit card company. keep 'going up the food chain'. you will win. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters