QUESTION

Repairman for my external hard drive (kid pics & videos and personal data) claims he could not repair and threw it out -- did not return it

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Repairman threw out my external hard drive when he couldn't repair it. I lost 200+ GB of data that can't be replaced... pics/videos of family and my children... years worth. Can I sue for theft, damages, something????
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not unless you can show that you could get the info off the crapped out HD, which sounds unlikely. Those items were lost because HD crapped out and you had no back ups. If you have questions, we provide FREE legal consultations at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 6:23 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters