QUESTION

Repeated calls from credtitors looking for another individual. I have asked them to stop but they continue to call daily.

Asked on Aug 19th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
They ask my name but I have refused to give them my name but I have told them I am not the person they are looking for and I do not know the person they are looking for. It is becoming aggrevating and frustrating. I have received very detailed messages stating that this individual should contact a lawyer because they are going to be sued etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL at Law Office of Guy P. Coburn
Update Your Profile
The next time they call, you should immediately demand the name of the person calling, the mailing address, the name of the company that the person represents, the name of the person they are trying to locate, and if you don't already have it, the phone number to call back.  Then write a letter to them telling them (a) you are not the person they are seeking and you have no information about that person, (b) to stop all calls to your number.  Keep a copy of the letter and send it by certified mail.  Give it a few days to arrive and be processed.  Then, if you get any more calls, go talk to an attorney who is familiar with the Fair Debt Collections Practices Act (FDCPA) and the Florida Consumer Collections Practices Act (FCCPA).  You should be able to sue the abusive collector and get up to $1,000 in statutory damages for each statute.  The attorney's fees are paid by the collector.  (Most of these cases settle early.)
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2014 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters