QUESTION

Send custom engine to specialty shop for repair. Repairs have been paid for but engine has not been returned and it has been one year

Asked on Apr 05th, 2017 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Engine was build by shop at a cost of $20000, other shop installed it incorrectly and send engine back to first shop for the repair and paid for it. First shop says it is done and they will ship it but don't. The engine has been at the shop for a year now. What can I do to get them to send me my completed engine?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You may need to sue them over it. The key is actually acceptin the fac tthat you will have to spend more money on hiring a lawyer and actually doing something about it. 
Answered on Apr 07th, 2017 at 9:53 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters