QUESTION

Should i get a refund for my car or a trade offer atleast?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2015 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Me and my fiance bought a car from a buy here pay here, our first mistake was not getting a mechanic to look at the car before we bought it. Ever since we bought the car back in October 2014 it's been giving us PROBLEMS! The guy that sold it to us said nothing was wrong. (Typical car salesman). We've spent over $500 on new parts and the car still is giving problems. I called the dealership asking for a even trade or refund but they won't give us either because the car is no longer in the dealerships hands, but the company we're making payments to every month. Right now our car isn't running and it hasn't been for about a month now, and i'm still having to make payments on it. Is there a way out? Shouldn't we at least be able to get a fair trade or a refund?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No. If the car was as-is, absent fraud, its your car to fix or repair. If there was a warranty, you have right to enforce warranty. There is no right to trade in or swap out.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 11:05 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters