QUESTION

Should I get my money back for a fake Loius Vouitton purse that I was told was original at a goodwill store ?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2015 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
An employee of a goodwill store told me that the purse was worth more than $2,000.00 and I paid $300.00. I found out that it is a fake. The manager of the store told me that they have the policy of "no exchanges, no returns" and that no one in that company tells the costumers if the merchandise is genuine or not. The stores have big signs "designers" for the more expensive clothes and the expensive shoes, purses, etc. are kept in counters, separate from the rest of the merchandise. I was taking pictures of that and the manager screamed to me to get out of the store and began to call the police. Is their "no refunds policy" above the law that forbids the sale of fake merchandise as genuine and set a price accordingly ? how can I handle the fact that the employee actually told me that the purse was worth more than $2,000.00 when she and the manager are denying it ? Thank you for your attention !
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unless she confesses to the statements, its your word against hers, andyou will take your chances buying used anything at a thrift store. If you want a real louis, you will need to go to a certified retailer.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 11:57 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters