QUESTION

should i get my rental deposit back if manager said i gave a 30 day but the owner says i did not

Asked on Jul 29th, 2016 on Consumer Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
gave a 30 day moving notice, now owner does not want to refund despite his manager told him i did. he does not have a mailing address so i could have mail it to him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you gave 30 day notice then the deposit should be returned unless you left the rental damaged or uncleaned at which point the deposit can be used to cover those.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2016 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters