QUESTION

Should I have to pay all of the restitution?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2013 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Myself and someone else were found guilty of a crime in 2007. Went to prison got out owing state and other person went back to prison with another charge. Should I be held for his part of payment as well?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. Depends on terms of court order. Commonly joint offenders are both held responsible for the full restitution each until its paid.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 12:08 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters