QUESTION

Software company tricked me into a download that locked my software, and is blackmailing me to get it removed. What do I do?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2016 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I purchased software from HRDsoftware LLC. There were many bugs in the setup/configuration. I wrote a review giving the company 1 star. I opened a ticket Monday regarding a bug. I was directed to download and install setup.exe from a link they provided. After that, my program would not start at all. I reported that in the ticket, and was then told that the company would no longer support me because of the review I wrote. I called and was told I was blacklisted and the software on my computer is locked. They will not help. Then I got an email saying they will unlock my program if I remove the review. I paid for the software, they should not be allowed to lock it. Blackmailing me is a violation of 1st amendment rights. I want to make an example out of these people. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You have no first amendment rights as to non government people and are always responsibel for what you say. That stated, this is likely a contract dispute or a deceptive trade practices case. You may want to hire a lawyer to pursue this but be prepared that you may need to retain the lawyer on an hourly rate/retainer rather than a contingent fee. 
Answered on Dec 09th, 2016 at 8:37 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters