QUESTION

sold three speakers online with free shipping for $800, buyer told me one was damaged due to shipping

Asked on Dec 21st, 2015 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
so his credit card company issued him a refund that was taken back out my account. and know he has my items and want me to pay for return shipping. is he responsible for returning my items. im in florida and he lives in vt
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Who knows. What IS clear is that the cost of addressing this with a proper legal opinion exceeds the value of the speaker. If you want your speaker back, best bet is to pay for shipping or just move on. THIS is why interstate  internet sales transactions should not be undertaken if they arent going to be treated like a proper business transaction.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2015 at 10:54 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters