QUESTION

Steps to take to recover my money and or if class action suit is possible

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2013 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
In filing my 2012 taxes with a tax preparer company $971 of my tax return was taken. First I was told the filing fees where $125 and taken from return before amount was deposited. Second, I was denied a copy of my 1040 that was prepared at that time. Was told cannot be released until IRS approved return. Amount deposited into personal account was $971.00 less than IRS refunded information. I have all proof as the events happened. Finally contacted office manager who agreed amount was owed to me. Who then offered other services in return. When turned down, advised me the owner was out of the country and was not responding to her emails. I have noted other complaints on the BBB website against this company. I reported the issue to the IRS we no results and to the county Fraud department. The same situation happened with my husbands return as well and my brother in law. I am having difficulty in getting help to resolve this situation. Who else do I go to ? And or what type of lawyer,i
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
We do that kind of litigation, which revolves typically around fraud or unfair deceptive trade practices. You can call us ay 1-800-922-6442 to schedule a FREE in office consultation to determine how we can help.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 12:50 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters