QUESTION

The cabinet representative has not completed my cabinets, contract signed 5/30/13. The franchise locally installs them and withholding parts paid

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2013 on Consumer Law - Texas
More details to this question:
The installer,has a drawer and cookie sheet dividers I have offered to pick up, but they will not answer my phone call. Several items are awaiting the manufacturer in Indiana which I can accept even though the delay is only due to the rep who does not want to pay for shipping.. He picks up several kitchens at once and estimates 10/10 before I get them. From 5/30/13? Cabinets still not complete. He also recommended electrician who did not complete what was paid, and a tile installer who did a terrible job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Did you have a written contract with the date the installation was to be completed? Were you told an estimated completion date prior to these delays? If so, you may have a breach of contract case. Texas has a law called the Deceptive Trade Practices Act that is designed to protect consumers from unscrupulous sales representatives and businesses. If the company has failed to perform the job to your specifications by the date you agreed to, you may have a claim against them. 
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters