QUESTION

The consignment shop where I was trying to sell some things suddenly closed and the store's empty. What can I do?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2017 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I'd love some help with this, even if its to scare them. They have stolen over 5,000 dollars worth of items on consignment and miraculously disappeared. What is the easiest thing I can do legally to scare them/get my items back? (I am in Florida, shop is in Arizona).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can try hiring a lawyer to send a letter or possible try to file suit against them here an send a copy of the lawsuit to them or have them served. Practically, you are likely throwing good money after bad unless you want to sue them in Az and try to collect if they are kaput. 
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 8:40 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters