QUESTION

Thru HomeAdvisor, got a biz w/5 Star customer comments, called co., owner came, gave me written estimate & I hired him without a contract.

Asked on Mar 16th, 2017 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Reglazed kitchen countertops & backsplashes; paid while product was still wet. The fumes were bad; he wore breathing mask, goggles, & coverup w/no ventilation equip to draw fumes out of my home. The smell nauseating; had to step outside. My new neighbors outside said odor was so bad too. It dried next day & all came out splotchy. Contacted owner -he came & said he could redo if I bought the products plus $50 labor & i agreed. 2nd problem arose weeks later, a vanity/sink that he did started to peel/pit. Took almost 2 months to return to do work, & when i showed him the vanity problem, he denied seeing defects. 3x I ask & he said he could see no difference. I lost all trust & just wanted him to leave w/out redoing work. I asked for refund or partial refund; he said no. He said he gave me invoice & warranty; not true. I asked if he had license; he said yes but did not show it. He said see U in court & left. Do I have any recourse w/out a contract? Found he has no license.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will just have to decide whether its worth spending more money to sue him. There may also be need to seeif Home Advisor has some liability if the reviews or ratings are false or there is some dipsute resolution program they offer. 
Answered on Mar 24th, 2017 at 5:34 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters