QUESTION

Title and registration has correct VIN but contract has incorrect numbers, bank repo vehicle and refuse to return it, what are my rights?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2017 on Consumer Law - New York
More details to this question:
I purchased a vehicle from dealership and incorrect vin was entered on contract and bank repo vehicle because the other party has not made any payment. NY DMV has correct vin in the system but bank refuses to return the vehicle to me even though my account is not delinquent. This is the second time that it has repossessed because of the bank error.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Swapping VIN numbers is sometimes not an error, but a fraud on the bank about what car was sold.  Report the dealer to the DA in your county.  It could be you were defrauded.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2017 at 6:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters