QUESTION

Used auto purchase, I was given a verbal warranty for 6 months for a truck I purchased 1 week ago and it has been in the shop 4 times for different re

Asked on Jun 18th, 2016 on Consumer Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the car was purchased "as is" as stated on the written contract, then a verbal warranty is no good. If you will read the print on the purchase contracts, they normally say that an verbal representation is either no good or is merged into the contract which makes the "as is" prevailing.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2016 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters