QUESTION

wage garnishment, can I get my money back as soon as I file bankruptcy?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2019 on Consumer Law - New York
More details to this question:
There was a very old credit card case, since 2006, now they are suing me, taking money from my pay cheque. How can I stopped them taking money from cheque, while I am contemplated bankruptcy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Once you file bankruptcy, the garnishment will stop.  If this is your only debt, I would recommend trying to undo the judgment (if it was a default judgment) and then settling with a payment plan.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2019 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters