QUESTION
Warranty Company not honoring the Warranty
Asked on Sep 11th, 2024 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a home warranty that cover appliances in my home including my AC unit and under my warranty it states that if they are unable to repair my Unit, they would replace my unit. As of Sunday August 25, my air went out and I placed a claim call to report the issues, and they sent someone out on Tuesday August 27 to look at my unit. The guy that came out stated that my condenser was consider bad due to my negligent. After not hearing from nobody I then reached out, and they stated to me that my unit wasn't going to be replaced due to me the customer negligent from not having my unit service yearly as I should. I then stated to the warranty that the information that they were giving to me was incorrect, that since I had purchased my home, I have been getting my unit serviced every 6 months by another company in which I have all documents to prove so. I stated to the company that I am paying for a warranty from them and expecting them to uphold their end of the bargain.
1 ANSWER
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
Partner at
Tischhauser Law Group
2 Awards
You may need to hire a lawyer to sue the warranty company to replace the condensor and challege thier claim that the repairs are subject to an exclusion. You can use this service, Google or others to locate a lawyer in your area to retain. The key issue is whether a lawyer will require a pre-paid retainer or takethe case on a contingent fee.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2024 at 10:16 AM
All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.