QUESTION

Water has been cut off even after bill was paid last week with no notafication what can we do about it.

Asked on Oct 27th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Water company said we turned our water on while we were waiting for it to be turned back on after paying it, and it was way over 400 dollars saying we probably had a leak which we had our landlord fix. They say their new equipment which is on our sidewalk in front of our house is full proof but it is open to any body who if they want can tamper with it for there is no lock on it and kids in the area do fool with thing in this area. We just know we did not do it and they turned it off till we pay a 250 dollar fine. What can we do about it for we do not have a lot of money to fight them and they know it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
That explanation is simply not credible. Best bet is to pay the $250.00 and fight with them to get if back IF you get it back. If you have any questions or concerns, please call our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2014 at 7:23 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters